Several such federal troop use exceptions to the Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act would be troop employment and deployment during a biological, radiological, or nuclear event under 18 USC §831, or intelligence, military equipment, training, advice or facilities usage, amongst other matters, in support of civilian law enforcement under 10 USC §382.
An armed force that is bound neither by the Insurrection Act nor by the Posse Comitatus Act is the US Coast Guard (USCG). Under 14 USC §1, “[t]he Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.” Created long after the Posse Comitatus Act and the Insurrection Acts, the USCG is now under the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), and acts in peacetime as a law enforcement agency that can conduct activities on US soil.