The question essentially asks when export of a “substantial portion” of the components of a patented invention for assembly outside the US constitutes a patent infringement under 35 USC § 271(f)(1) [text]. This provision states:
“Whoever without authority supplies or causes to be supplied in or from the United States all or a substantial portion of the components of a patented invention, where such components are uncombined in whole or in part, in such manner as to actively induce the combination of such components outside of the United States in a manner that would infringe the patent if such combination occurred within the United States, shall be liable as an infringer.”
In this case, Promega [corporate website] alleges that a key component—en enzyme called Taq polymerase— manufactured in the US was sent by Life Technologies to the UK to be assembled together with other components as part of a DNA kit.