US Supreme Court declines to hear challenge to Pennsylvania mail-in ballot date requirement News
[…] They initiated the suit in 2022 after the Pennsylvania Supreme Court ordered county election boards to reject mail-in ballots with a missing or incorrectly written date, resulting in more than 10,000 ballots being rejected. The trial court initially found in plaintiffs’ favor, but the decision was overturned by the US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, prompting the plaintiffs to file a petition with the US Supreme Court.

In their petition, the plaintiffs argued that rejecting mail-in ballots over date errors violates the non-materiality provision of the Civil Rights Act. Under 52 USC §10101(a)(2)(b), no person shall “deny the right of individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.” The plaintiffs allege that the improper entry of a date upon a ballot is immaterial to whether an individual is qualified to vote in an election.