Texas attorney general sues New York doctor for prescribing abortion drugs to Texas resident News
[…] Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton filed a lawsuit on Thursday against a New York doctor for allegedly providing abortion drugs to a Texas resident.

The state of Texas filed the lawsuit at the District Court at Collin County, claiming that the defendant’s “knowing and continuing violations of Texas law places women and unborn children in Texas at risk.” The state has prayed for a temporary injunction against the defendant, enjoining her from prescribing abortion-inducing drugs to Texas residents. Texas has also prayed for civil penalties under Section 170A.005 of the Health and Safety Code, which states that “a person who violates Section 170A.002 of the code is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100,000 for each violation.”

Texas claimed that the defendant, Dr.