US appeals court finds Missouri law banning lobbying 2 years after office unconstitutional News
[…] US appeals court finds Missouri law banning lobbying 2 years after office unconstitutional News
© WikiMedia (Jim Bowen)
US appeals court finds Missouri law banning lobbying 2 years after office unconstitutional

On Monday, the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit found in Miller v. Ziegler that a Missouri law banning lobbying for two years after an official leaves elected office was unconstitutional.

The law in question, Article III, Section 2(a) of the Missouri Constitution, was enacted through a ballot initiative in 2018. It states that “no person serving as a member of or employed by the general assembly shall act or serve as a paid lobbyist … until the expiration of two calendar years” after the conclusion of their time in office.

The court struck the law down using the First Amendment.