In the appeal, Justice Wade Birdwell said the state did not meet its burden of proving that Mason both knew she was on supervised release and that
[…] Texas does not allow those convicted of a felony to vote in the state until their sentence has been “fully completed.”
In his opinion, Judge Wade Birdwell said that the state did not meet its burden of proof to convict Crystal Mason, a Fort Worth resident, of the crime. A Texas criminal court sentenced her to five years for voter fraud, leading to an outcry from rights groups like the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU).
Texas Election Code Section 64.012(a)(1) makes it a criminal offense for a person to “knowingly or intentionally vote or attempt to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.” A conviction for 64.012(a)(1) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of all elements of the offense.
In 2021, a group of prosecutors and other officials from across the political spectrum filed an amicus brief in support of Mason.