Alabama Attorney General Steve Marshall filed a motion Monday arguing that the state can prosecute those who assist people with accessing out-of-state abortion care. In doing so, he asked the court to dismiss a lawsuit brought by an abortion assistance fund contending that such prosecutions are unconstitutional.
In his motion to dismiss, Marshall framed assisting people seeking abortions in legal access states as an act of conspiracy. Citing § 13A-4-4 of the Alabama Code, Marshall argued that “[a] conspiracy formed in this state to do an act beyond the state, which, if done in this state, would be a criminal offense, is indictable and punishable in this state in all respects as if such conspiracy had been to do such act in this state.” In their complaint, plaintiffs from the abortion assistance fund, Yellowhammer Fund, alleged that this statute should be interpreted to only include acts that are also illegal in the state where they are performed.