The DOJ also noted the confusion that HB85 has created regarding the validity of federal firearms laws and enforcement authority among private citizens and federal firearms licensees and said that “HB85’s repudiation of federal authority threatens to provoke erroneous beliefs about—and potentially opposition to—federal agents performing their law enforcement duties…”
In its second major ground of challenge against HB85, the DOJ argued that the law is constitutionally invalid because it is preempted under the Supremacy Clause. The DOJ specifically took aim at § 1.420 of HB85, which lists five categories of federal firearms laws that Missouri declares “shall be considered infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear arms” guaranteed by the Second Amendment to the US Constitution and Article I § 23 of the Missouri Constitution.
Because the five listed categories are valid federal firearms laws under the Constitution, the DOJ argues that HB85 directly conflicts with a valid federal law and is consequently invalid: