Here, § 1.420 declares certain federal firearm laws to be invalid. Such a declaration directly conflicts with federal law, and could reasonably be expected to create “an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress…” HB85’s directive to federal firearm licensees is that they are prohibited from tracking the ownership of firearms, whereas federal law makes such recordkeeping mandatory—thereby leaving federal firearm licensees in the impossible position of being unable to comply with both state and federal law…
The DOJ also argues that § 1.420 goes too far in that it invalidates “[a]ny act forbidding the possession, ownership, use, or transfer of a firearm, firearm accessory, or ammunition by law-abiding citizens” and thereby conflicts with a key element of the [Gun Control Act] providing that only federal firearm licensees be allowed to “engage in the business of . . . dealing in firearms.”