The Wisconsin Supreme Court ruled on Wednesday that the Department of Health Services (DHS) lacked authority to limit capacities for indoor public gatherings.
[…] Palm.
DHS asserted that Emergency Order 3 was not a rule because it was issued under Wis. Stat. § 252.02(3), which “confer[s] well-delineated statutory power” to “close schools and forbid public gatherings in schools, churches, and other places to control outbreaks and epidemics.” Moreover, DHS argued that the order was not a rule under the court’s Palm analysis.
In a 4-to-3 decision, the Wisconsin Supreme Court found that the order was invalidly enacted and met the definition of a rule. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(1) provides that “[e]ach agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. Thus, “a general order of general application” must follow rulemaking procedures. The court further explained that DHS’s action met all of the following Palm criteria for a rule: