JURIST Guest Columnist Glenn C. Smith of California Western School of Law discusses the Ninth Circuit’s denial of intervention in Peruta v. County of San Diego…
[…] Ultimately, this motive question is tied to a second question of characterization: who’s view about the ultimate stakes involved in Peruta is the more persuasive?
The majority seems right as a technical matter that Peruta only formally challenged San Diego’s refusal to let a general self-defense assertion be sufficient “good cause” for a concealed-weapon permit. This means that the dissenting judge failed to persuade in arguing that intervention by the state is mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), which requires it “wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question.”
But the dissenting judge is correct that as a practical matter both the Peruta plaintiff and the appellate majority at important times conflated the broader California gun-carrying regulatory scheme with the San Diego policy.