Start Preamble
[…] Start Signature
Issued under authority provided by 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 44701(a), and 44703 in Washington, DC, on November 9, 2017.
John Barbagallo,
Executive Deputy Director, Flight Standards Service.
End Signature
End Supplemental Information
Footnotes
1.
See Memorandum to John Duncan from Rebecca MacPherson, Assistant Chief Counsel for Regulations (Apr. 13, 2012)(interpreting the provision of 14 CFR 61.159(a)(4) (2012), which at the time stated “250 hours of flight time in an airplane as pilot in command, or as second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command”).
2.
14 CFR 61.159(a)(5)(i) and (ii).
3.
When the FAA established the powered-lift category rating, some commenters suggested simply requiring pilots to hold both an airplane category and a rotorcraft category rating to operate powered-lift aircraft.