Start Preamble
[…] If the relevant statute is self-executing such that there is no associated regulation or other documents, then the statute would need to be included in the SIP. If a regulation or other document meeting the CAA requirements exists, then the regulation or other document would need to be included in the SIP submission, and the authorizing statute should be referenced but the statute is not required to be part of the EPA approved SIP. Under the requirements of 40 CFR 51.240, the SIP would need to identify organizations “that will participate in developing, implementing, and enforcing the plan and the responsibilities of such organizations.” The plan should include any agreements or memoranda of understanding among the organizations.
The AWAPCA, as codified under Ark Code Ann.