Exemption to Prohibition on Circumvention of Copyright Protection Systems for Access Control Technologies Documents
[…] Commerce Comm. Report at 37. In other words, the prohibition against circumvention applies unless and until the Librarian determines that “persons who are users of a copyrighted work are, or are likely to be in the succeeding 3-year period, adversely affected by the prohibition . . . in their ability to make noninfringing uses under this title of a particular class of copyrighted works.” 17 U.S.C. 1201(a)(1)(C). This approach is also consistent with general principles of agency rulemaking under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”).
[10]

See 5 U.S.C. 556(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”).