Table of Contents Back to Top
[…] Additionally, this proposed rule would prescribe limited operational requirements governing the use of POCs on board aircraft. The proposed requirements are discussed below.
A. Definition of Portable Oxygen Concentrator
Currently, SFAR No. 106 explains POCs perform by separating oxygen from nitrogen, and other gasses contained in ambient air, and dispensing the oxygen in a concentrated form to the user.
The FAA proposes to define a POC in 14 CFR 1.1 as “a medical device that separates oxygen from other gasses in ambient air and dispenses this concentrated oxygen to the user.” This definition is consistent with the explanation used in existing SFAR No. 106 and Advisory Circular 120-95, Portable Oxygen Concentrators
[3]
as well as the device description used by POC manufacturers and the FDA,
[4]