Table of Contents Back to Top
[…] See§§ 121.285, 121.589, 125.183, and 135.87. Thus, the stowage requirement in SFAR No. 106 is unnecessary and the FAA is proposing to eliminate it.
Notably, the user manuals for 18 of the POC models currently approved under SFAR No. 106 specify oxygen tube length. Every manual specifying oxygen tube length indicates the associated POC has at least 7 feet of tubing, which is long enough to allow a passenger to continue to use the unit while stowed under a seat.
b. Passenger Movement About the Cabin While Using a Portable Oxygen Concentrator
SFAR No. 106, section 3(a)(6) states, “Whenever the pilot in command turns off the ‘Fasten Seat Belt’ sign, or otherwise signifies that permission is granted to move about the passenger cabin, passengers operating their portable oxygen concentrator may continue to operate it while moving about the cabin.”
The agency included this provision in SFAR No. 106 in response to commenters’ concerns that limitations on the ability of medical oxygen users to move around the cabin during flight, would apply to POC users.