Table of Contents Back to Top
[…] MOAMemorandum of Arrangements
MOU Memorandum of Understanding
NAICSNorth American Industry Classification System
NPRMNotice of proposed rulemaking
OMBOffice of Management and Budget
ROIReturn on investment
§Section symbol
U.S.C.United States Code
III. Basis and Purpose Back to Top
The basis of this NPRM is the Great Lakes Pilotage Act of 1960 (“the Act”) (46 U.S.C. Chapter 93), which requires U.S. vessels operating “on register”1
and foreign vessels to use U.S. or Canadian registered pilots while transiting the U.S. waters of the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Great Lakes system. 46 U.S.C. 9302(a)(1). The Act requires the Secretary to “prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services.” 46 U.S.C. 9303(f). Rates must be established or reviewed and adjusted each year, not later than March 1. Base rates must be established by a full ratemaking at least once every 5 years, and in years when base rates are not established, they must be reviewed and, if necessary, adjusted. Id.