Effective Use of Programmatic NEPA Reviews Documents
[…] Tiering is described at 40 CFR 1502.20 and further defined at 40 CFR 1508.28.


Back to Context

17.
National Wildlife Federation v
. Appalachian Regional Commission, 677 F.2d 883, 888 (D.C. Cir. 1981).


Back to Context

18.
Piedmont Environmental Council v.
F.E.R.C., 558 F.3d 304, 316 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.
Appalachian Reg’l Comm’n, 677 F.2d 883, 888-89 (D.C. Cir. 1981)) (agency can do all individual EISs but not if that is an attempt to segment the program and thereby limit regulation; if so, a programmatic should have been done).


Back to Context

19. 40 CFR 1502.4(b) (“[a]gencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they are relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and decisionmaking”).


Back to Context