When Federal and State Laws Collide: The FECA Preemption Question in Trump’s Trial Commentary
[…] sergeitokmakov / Pixabay
When Federal and State Laws Collide: The FECA Preemption Question in Trump’s Trial

Does the Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA) preempt New York’s use of federal campaign finance violations to enhance Donald Trump’s criminal penalties for falsifying his New York business records? Professor Elizabeth Price Foley (Florida International University) and conservative media commentator David Rivkin argued in the Wall Street Journal last week that it does, since FECA includes an “express” preemption provision (now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30143(a)) stating that FECA “supersede[s] and preempt[s] any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” Foley and Rivkin thus argue that the Supremacy Clause in Article VI of the federal Constitution – which says that the laws of the United States take precedence over State laws — means that Trump’s conviction cannot stand.