Gobblers and the Law of Damages
[…] Cranberry farmers had produced that year approximately 33,600,000 pounds of the delicious tart berries, of which only 325,800 pounds were found to be contaminated.58 “The government compensated the cranberry growers approximately 9 million dollars for the destroyed market.”59
In the world of cranberries, tart in 1959 did not win out. Growers discovered that, the government is immune to suit for issuing statements of adverse publicity. In fact, Section 375(b) of the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act vests in the FDA express authority “to cause to be disseminated information regarding, food, drugs, devices or cosmetics in situations involving, in the opinion of the Secretary, imminent danger to health or gross deception to the consumer.”60 Because the “FDA does not have authority on its own to detain products pending investigation, the FDA has used its publicity power in conjunction with its “voluntary recalls” not only to warn the public but also as a means of ensuring compliance.”61 Though adverse publicity can