And for one family of refugees, they must deal with a trial greater than most.
[…] This could not have been further from the truth, as the Afghanistan government declared the child as an Afghan, she had family in the country who were known to be capable providers (the cousin worked in the medical field and ran an educational institution), and the allegation that her family were terrorists has yet to be conclusively proven.
Under Virginia law, if this case were to be brought to court, the Mast’s likely could be found guilty of a felony.
According to § 63.2-1217 of the Code of Virginia, “Any person who knowingly and intentionally provides false information in writing and under oath, which is material to an adoptive placement shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”