Several such federal troop use exceptions to the Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act would be troop employment and deployment during a biological, radiological, or nuclear event under 18 USC §831, or intelligence, military equipment, training, advice or facilities usage, amongst other matters, in support of civilian law enforcement under 10 USC §382.
An armed force ideal for border security, unbound by the Insurrection Act or Posse Comitatus Act, but customarily maritime in focus, is the US Coast Guard (USCG). Under 14 USC §1, “[t]he Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.” The USCG takes on a unique naval force role, under 14 USC § 3, as amended by section 211 of the Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2006, upon declaration of war or when the president directs, but as it is now under the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), it acts in peacetime as a