Recounting and Constitutional Law: a Dialogue Archives
[…] Florida,
like some other states, allow the legislature to make the final decision in
case of controversy. So, the procedure is in place. However, the Florida
legislature will have to do something. It is hard to get multi-member
bodies to act as one person, which is why, in every state and the United
States, the Executive Branch tends to have more power than the Legislative
Branch.


Peter Shane [November 29, 2000; 3:43 PM]

I’d like to explore the Florida legislature’s potential role, but first have a question or two about the federal statute under debate in the U.S. Supreme Court. Section 5 of Title 3, U.S.C. reads:

“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.” (Emphasis added.)

Question 1: Why do media folks keep referring to a December 12 “deadline” under this statute? There is no such deadline.