Recounting and Constitutional Law: a Dialogue Archives
[…] ballots. There was no problem with the actual ballots themselves. No
Florida case, regulation, etc. has ever concluded that votes should be
disqualified for all ballots because of an error in the applications for
some of them. The Florida courts should not be able to change the election
law after the election.


Peter Shane [December 4, 2000; 11:47 AM]

It seems to me that your analysis conflates two issues. One is the “new law” issue. The other is the “who made it?” issue.

The “new law” issue arises, according to the Bush brief, in the context of 3 USC sec. 5. That statute says, once again: “If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”

This statute does not bar what the Florida Supreme Court for at least three reasons. The first is, as Tribe argued, that the statute is a “safe harbor” provision that determines when Congress must regard as conclusive a state’s appointment of its electors.