Letter to the Members of the Florida Legislature Archives
[…] The manner of appointing presidential electors must be consistent with the U.S. Constitution and applicable provisions of federal law.

Pursuant to the power granted by the U.S. Constitution in Article II, the Florida Legislature chose, consistent with the tradition followed by the vast majority of states since the 1830s, a process that uses a popular election to appoint presidential electors. As Florida Statute § 103.011 clearly states: “Votes cast for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shall be counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates.” Florida law thus makes the appointment of presidential electors contingent on a vote of the people for candidates for President.