In United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation [oral arguments transcript, PDF; JURIST report], the court heard arguments on whether 28 USC § 1500 [text] deprives the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) [official website] of jurisdiction over a claim seeking monetary relief for the government’s alleged violation of fiduciary obligations if the plaintiff has another suit pending in federal district court based on substantially the same operative facts, especially when the plaintiff seeks monetary relief or other overlapping relief in the two suits. 28 USC § 1500 provides that the CFC lacks jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff has any suit or process against the United States” or its agents “pending in any other court.”