Supreme Court hears arguments on immigration, diversity jurisdiction News
[…] Amicus curiae counsel was appointed to defend the decision below: "The plain language of the act strictly limits Federal court jurisdiction to review the discretionary decisions of immigration officials. In fact, as this Court has explained, the theme of the legislation was to protect the Attorney General's discretion from the courts."

In Hertz Corporation v. Friend [oral arguments transcript, PDF; JURIST report], the Court heard arguments on the correct standard for determining a principal place of business for the purposes of diversity jurisdiction [USCourts backgrounder]. Federal law [28 USC § 1332 text] stipulates that "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." There is a circuit split as to the proper test to apply.